Ikashi Screener(USA)

UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC

UNH · CIK 0000731766 · NYSE · Financials (Hospital & Medical Service Plans)

Overview — UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC

Revenue (TTM)
$450.13B
Net Income (TTM)
$14.91B
Total Assets
$309.73B
Total Debt
$69.50B

Pros

  • Operating cash flow comfortably exceeds reported net income

Cons

  • Thin net profit margin

Chart

256300345389434Volume

Revenue & Net Income

RevenueNet Income
0125B250B375B500B2016201720182019202020212022202320242025TTM

Peers

Sector: Financials. Sector is derived from SEC's SIC code, not GICS. Click a column to sort.

CompanyMarket Cap ▼Revenue (TTM) Net Income (TTM) Net Margin ROE Debt/Equity
JPM JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$910.89B$182.45B$65.07B35.7%17.4%—
UNH UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC$363.06B$450.13B$14.91B3.3%14.3%0.66

Quarterly results

Line itemSep 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue$80.89B$91.93B$92.90B$92.36B$99.80B$98.86B$100.82B$109.58B$111.62B$113.16B$111.72B$112.03B
Net Income$5.38B$5.77B$5.66B$6.04B-$1.41B$4.42B$6.26B$6.47B$3.57B$2.54B$6.48B$5.67B
Operating Cash Flow—$16.33B——$1.14B——$5.46B——$8.91B—

Profit & Loss

Line item2016201720182019202020212022202320242025TTM
Revenue$184.84B$201.16B$226.25B$242.16B$257.14B$287.60B$324.16B$371.62B$400.28B$447.57B$450.13B
Net Income$7.07B$10.82B$12.38B$14.24B$15.77B$17.73B$20.64B$23.14B$15.24B$12.81B$14.91B

Balance Sheet

Line item2016201720182019202020212022202320242025TTM
Total Assets$122.81B$139.06B$152.22B$173.89B$197.29B$212.21B$245.71B$273.72B$298.28B$309.58B$309.73B
Total Liabilities$82.62B$87.04B$95.99B$111.73B$126.75B$135.73B$159.36B$174.80B$195.69B$207.88B$203.78B
Total Equity$38.18B$49.83B$54.32B$60.44B$68.33B$75.05B$81.45B$94.42B$98.27B$100.09B$104.51B
Total Debt$32.77B$31.07B$35.23B$39.47B$42.28B$44.63B$56.76B$61.47B$76.18B$77.68B$69.50B
Shares Outstanding951,165,192967,662,919959,538,515948,573,372945,319,404940,899,146932,846,602921,934,109914,712,333906,000,000897,594,847

Cash Flow

Line item2016201720182019202020212022202320242025TTM
Operating Cash Flow$9.79B$13.60B$15.71B$18.46B$22.17B$22.34B$26.21B$29.07B$24.20B$19.70B$23.15B
Capex$1.71B$2.02B$2.06B$2.07B$2.05B$2.45B$2.80B$3.39B$3.50B$3.62B$3.49B

Ratios

Profitability

Ratio2016201720182019202020212022202320242025TTM
Net margin3.8%5.4%5.5%5.9%6.1%6.2%6.4%6.2%3.8%2.9%3.3%
Return on equity18.5%21.7%22.8%23.6%23.1%23.6%25.3%24.5%15.5%12.8%14.3%
Return on assets5.8%7.8%8.1%8.2%8.0%8.4%8.4%8.5%5.1%4.1%4.8%
Return on capital employed (ROCE)17.6%17.2%17.5%17.6%17.9%17.9%18.2%18.5%16.6%9.7%11.0%
Debt / Equity0.860.620.650.650.620.590.700.650.780.780.66
FCF margin4.4%5.8%6.0%6.8%7.8%6.9%7.2%6.9%5.2%3.6%4.4%

Working capital

Ratio2016201720182019202020212022202320242025TTM
Debtor days16d17d18d18d18d18d20d21d20d19d17d
Inventory days—————34d38d26d30d24d—
Payable days———————————
Cash conversion cycle———————————
Working capital days-30d-24d-23d-29d-27d-21d-23d-20d-16d-20d-20d

Investors

US filings have no equivalent to India's Promoter/FII/DII shareholding-pattern disclosure. Shown below are the closest real US sources: Form 4 insider transactions and Form 13F institutional holders (matched by issuer name, not CUSIP — a few companies, especially ones that changed their legal name, may be incomplete).

Institutional Holders

No data yet — run npm run ingest:institutions in apps/api.

Insider Trades

PersonRelationshipDateTypeSharesPrice
Noseworthy John HDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award240—
MONTGOMERY RICE VALERIE MDDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award257—
MCNABB FREDERICK WILLIAM IIIDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award291—
Gottlieb ScottDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award257—
Gil KristenDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award240—
GARCIA PAUL RDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award155—
GARCIA PAUL RDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award103—
FLYNN TIMOTHY PATRICKDirector10/1/2026Grant/Award262—
Baker Charles D.Director10/1/2026Grant/Award257—
MCNABB FREDERICK WILLIAM IIIDirector9/22/2026Grant/Award57—
Stankiewicz Dennis AndrewChief Accounting Officer9/22/2026Grant/Award51.084—
Baker Charles D.Director9/22/2026Grant/Award15—
FLYNN TIMOTHY PATRICKDirector9/22/2026Grant/Award68—
Noseworthy John HDirector9/22/2026Grant/Award46—
Gottlieb ScottDirector9/22/2026Grant/Award5—
Zaetta Christopher REVP & Chief Legal Officer9/22/2026Grant/Award66.975—
HEMSLEY STEPHEN JCEO, UHG9/22/2026Grant/Award50—
MONTGOMERY RICE VALERIE MDDirector9/22/2026Grant/Award47—
GARCIA PAUL RDirector9/22/2026Grant/Award16—
Gil KristenDirector9/22/2026Grant/Award10—
Conway Patrick HughChief Executive Officer, Optum9/22/2026Grant/Award91.029—

Documents